Brown-Headed Cowbird (Male)

  • Scientific Name: Molothrus Ater
  • Common Name: Brown-Headed Cowbird (Male)
  • Diet: seeds, insects
  • Color: black
  • Size: 7.5 inches
  • Active Period: Year-round
  • Habitat: widespread
  • Field Identification: dark brown head
  • Nest: nest parasite
  • Kingdom: Animalia (Animals)
  • Genus: Molothrus
  • Family: Icteridae (icterids)
  • Order: Passeriformes
  • Phylum: Chordata (hollow nerve cord)
  • Subphylum: Vertebrata (backbone)
  • Species: ater