Cactus Wren

  • Scientific Name: Campylorhynchus Brunneicapillus
  • Common Name: Cactus Wren
  • Diet: insects, spiders, lizards, seeds
  • Color: brown
  • Size: 8.5 inches
  • Active Period: Year-round
  • Habitat: widespread
  • Field Identification: barred tail, white eyebrow, decurved bill, spotted breast
  • Nest: spherical with side entrance
  • Kingdom: Animalia (Animals)
  • Genus: Campylorhynchus
  • Family: Troglodytidae (wrens)
  • Order: Passeriformes
  • Phylum: Chordata (hollow nerve cord)
  • Subphylum: Vertebrata (backbone)
  • Species: brunneicapillus