Double-Breasted Cormorant

  • Scientific Name: Phalacrocorax Auritus
  • Common Name: Double-Breasted Cormorant
  • Diet: fish
  • Color: black
  • Size: 33 inches
  • Active Period: Year-round
  • Habitat: near water
  • Field Identification: large, orange or yellow hooked bill, inconspicuous crests on either side of crown
  • Nest: nest on islands
  • Kingdom: Animalia (Animals)
  • Genus: Phalacrocorax
  • Family: Phalacrocoracidae
  • Order: Suliformes
  • Phylum: Chordata (hollow nerve cord)
  • Subphylum: Vertebrata (backbone)
  • Species: auritus