Skip to content
House Finch (Male)
-
Scientific Name:
Carpodacus Mexicanus
-
Common Name:
House Finch (Male)
-
Diet:
seeds, blossoms, fruits, buds
-
Color:
brown
-
Size:
6 inches
-
Active Period:
Year-round
-
Habitat:
near water
-
Field Identification:
thick short bill, dark streaking, red (sometimes yellow) on head, neck, breast, rump
-
Nest:
opportunistic
-
Kingdom:
Animalia (Animals)
-
Genus:
Carpodacus
-
Family:
Fringillidae (finches)
-
Order:
Passeriformes
-
Phylum:
Chordata (hollow nerve cord)
-
Subphylum:
Vertebrata (backbone)
-
Species:
mexicanus