Indigo Bunting

  • Scientific Name: Passerina Cyanea
  • Common Name: Indigo Bunting
  • Diet: seeds
  • Color: blue
  • Size: 5.5 inches
  • Active Period: Winter
  • Habitat: town
  • Field Identification: a brilliant blue ground feeding bird seen one Winter in Ajo
  • Nest: cup in shrubs or trees
  • Kingdom: Animalia (Animals)
  • Genus: Passerina
  • Family: Cardinalidae
  • Order: Passeriformes
  • Phylum: Chordata (hollow nerve cord)
  • Subphylum: Vertebrata (backbone)
  • Species: cyanea