Lesser Goldfinch Female)
- Scientific Name: Carduelis Psaltria
- Common Name: Lesser Goldfinch Female)
- Diet: seeds, flower buds, berries
- Color: black-greenish/yellow
- Size: 4.5 inches
- Active Period: Year-round
- Habitat: near water
- Field Identification: flocks
- Nest: cuplike in tree
- Kingdom: Animalia (Animals)
- Genus: Carduelis
- Family: Fringillidae (finches)
- Order: Passeriformes
- Phylum: Chordata (hollow nerve cord)
- Subphylum: Vertebrata (backbone)
- Species: psaltria
