Northern Cardinal (Male)

  • Scientific Name: Cardinalis Cardinalis
  • Common Name: Northern Cardinal (Male)
  • Diet: insects, spiders, fruits, seeds
  • Color: bright red
  • Size: 8.75 inches
  • Active Period: Year-round
  • Habitat: town,washes
  • Field Identification: thick red bill, large crest, black face and throat
  • Nest: cup shaped
  • Kingdom: Animalia (Animals)
  • Genus: Cardinalis
  • Family: Cardinalidae (cardinals)
  • Order: Passeriformes
  • Phylum: Chordata (hollow nerve cord)
  • Subphylum: Vertebrata (backbone)
  • Species: cardinalis