Northern Flicker (Red-Shafted) (Male)

  • Scientific Name: Colaptes Auratus
  • Common Name: Northern Flicker (Red-Shafted) (Male)
  • Diet: ants, insects, fruits, berries, seeds
  • Color: brown
  • Size: 12.5 inches
  • Active Period: Year-round
  • Habitat: town
  • Field Identification: black bib, red line off base of bill, reddish underwings and undertail, white rump in flight
  • Nest: cavity
  • Kingdom: Animalia (Animals)
  • Genus: Colaptes
  • Family: Picidae (woodpeckers)
  • Order: Piciformes
  • Phylum: Chordata (hollow nerve cord)
  • Subphylum: Vertebrata (backbone)
  • Species: auratus