Prairie Falcon

  • Scientific Name: Falco Mexicanus
  • Common Name: Prairie Falcon
  • Diet: birds, small mammals
  • Color: brown
  • Size: 16 inches
  • Active Period: Year-round
  • Habitat: widespread
  • Field Identification: brown streaked front, dark cheek bar, white eyebrow, hawk bill
  • Nest: scrape on ledge
  • Kingdom: Animalia (Animals)
  • Genus: Falco
  • Family: Falconidae (true falcons)
  • Order: Falconiformes
  • Phylum: Chordata (hollow nerve cord)
  • Subphylum: Vertebrata (backbone)
  • Species: mexicanus