Whip-Poor-Will

  • Scientific Name: Caprimulgus Vociferus
  • Common Name: Whip-Poor-Will
  • Diet: insects
  • Color: brown
  • Size: 9.75 inches
  • Active Period: Summer
  • Habitat: widespread
  • Field Identification: nocturnal, catch insects in flight, perch on ground, large head
  • Nest: scrape on ground
  • Kingdom: Animalia (Animals)
  • Genus: Caprimulgus
  • Family: Caprimulgidae (goatsuckers)
  • Order: Caprimulgiformes
  • Phylum: Chordata (hollow nerve cord)
  • Subphylum: Vertebrata (backbone)
  • Species: vociferus