White-Winged Dove

  • Scientific Name: Zenaida Asiatica
  • Common Name: White-Winged Dove
  • Diet: seeds, cactus fruit
  • Color: gray
  • Size: 11.5 inches
  • Active Period: Spring-Summer
  • Habitat: widespread
  • Field Identification: narrow white band along folded wing, black line below cheek, red eye surrounded by blue skin
  • Nest: saucerlike on ground
  • Kingdom: Animalia (Animals)
  • Genus: Zenaida
  • Family: Columbidae (doves)
  • Order: Columbiformes
  • Phylum: Chordata (hollow nerve cord)
  • Subphylum: Vertebrata (backbone)
  • Species: asiatica